Product Description: Grapessed Oil is obtained from the seeds of the grapes (Vitis vinifera). The oil is obtained by physical extraction in an expeller pressed method. It is mainly produced in Mediterranean countries with big volumes of seeds from wine and raisin production.
- Light sweet and nutty flavor, high smoke point
- Used in a wide range of applications in the cosmetic industry
- Rich in anitoxidants, Vitamin E and C, and beta-carotene
- May reduce allergy & asthma symptoms
- Lowers harmful LDL
- Increase HLD, a good cholesterol
10% Saturated Fat
16% Monounsaturated Fat
70% Polyunsaturated Fat
Storage: Store in a cool, dry place away from heat and oxidizers.
Shelf Life: Shelf life is 15 months from date of production. We guarantees a minimum of 6 months from date of shipment.
Sewer Sludge and Irradiation Statement: Products are food grade and have not had any contact with sewage sludge or radiation.
Applications For Product: Due to its favorable fatty acid composition with about 88% unsaturated fatty acids, thereof about 68% Linoleic acid, its easy digestibility and good stability, Grapeseed Oil is highly appreciated for dietetic purposes. For the same reasons, it is also used by the cosmetic industry as a lipid component in many formulations.
Country of Origin: EU.
USDA NDB (National Nutrition Database)
|Nutrient||Unit||Value per 100.0g||Tbsp 13.5g|
|Total lipid (fat)||g||100||13.5|
|Carbohydrate, by difference||g||0||0|
|Fiber, total dietary||g||0||0|
|Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid||mg||0||0|
|Vitamin A, RAE||µg||0||0|
|Vitamin A, IU||IU||0||0|
|Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)||mg||28.8||3.89|
|Vitamin D (D2+D3)||µg||0||0|
|Vitamin K (phylloquinone)||µg||0||0|
|Fatty acids, total saturated||g||9.6||1.296|
|Fatty acids, total monounsaturated||g||16.1||2.174|
|Fatty acids, polyunsaturated||g||69.9||9.44|