Product Description: Apricot Kernel Oil is produced from the apricot kernels (Prunus Armeniaca). These kernels contain about 40-50% fatty oil which is gained by careful mechanical pressing of selected kernels and ensuing filtration. The viscous clear oil is of a light-yellow to ochre color with a typical mild odor and taste.
- Similar to almond oil and peach oil
- Composed of oleic acid and linoleic acid
- Can be used on the scalp to improved its condition
- Contains vitamin E
- Used in cosmetics to soften skin
- Used to manufacture soaps and cold creams
6% Saturated Fat
60% Monounsaturated Fat
29% Polyunsaturated Fat
Storage: Light protected, not above room temperature, in tightly sealed containers (nitrogen blanketed is best).
Shelf Life: Shelf life is 15 months from date of production. We guarantees a minimum of 6 months from date of shipment.
Sewer Sludge and Irradiation Statement: Products are food grade and have not had any contact with sewage sludge or radiation.
Applications For Product: In cosmetics as a base oil for skin oils and creams where its stability is much appreciated (low rancidity). Likewise, Apricot Kernel Oil is used in pharmaceuticals and as a choice cooking oil.
Country of Origin: Italy.
USDA NDB (National Nutrition Database)
|Nutrient||Unit||Value per 100.0g||Tbsp 13.5g|
|Total lipid (fat)||g||100||13.5|
|Carbohydrate, by difference||g||0||0|
|Fiber, total dietary||g||0||0|
|Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid||mg||0||0|
|Vitamin A, RAE||µg||0||0|
|Vitamin A, IU||IU||0||0|
|Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)||mg||4||0.54|
|Vitamin D (D2+D3)||µg||N/A||N/A|
|Vitamin K (phylloquinone)||µg||N/A||N/A|
|Fatty acids, total saturated||g||6.3||0.851|
|Fatty acids, total monounsaturated||g||60||8.103|
|Fatty acids, polyunsaturated||g||29.3||3.957|